SONS OF OMEGA

Epsilon Chapter was chartered on Friday April 18, 1919 at the home of Brother A. Merral Willis, located at 24 West. 140th Street in Harlem, USA.  The Chapter was organized for students at Columbia, New York University, CCNY, as well as the other institutions of Higher learning in New York City.

The charter members of Epsilon Chapter were Brothers A. Merral Willis, (charter member of Beta Chapter), Raymond George Robinson (7th Grand Basileus and charter member of Beta Chapter), Hastings E. Tompkins (Beta Chapter ‘16), John Gordon Dingle (Alpha Chapter ’13), James Burnett Ford (Alpha ’12), Osceola E. McKaine (Des Moines, Iowa War Chapter 16/Gamma Chapter ’17), Henry M. Marlowe (charter member of Beta Chapter), W. P. Stanley Beta ‘14 (Fall), and J. Herd Huddleson.

 

  April 18, 1919

1. A. Merral Willis

2. Raymond G. Robinson

3. John Gordon Dingle

4. J. Herd Huddleson

5. Hastings E. Tompkins

6. Oscela E. McKaine

7. James Burnett Ford

8. W. P. Stanley

9. Henry M. Marlowe

 

December 18, 1920

Louis H. Berry

Nathaniel A. Burrell Jr.

Arthur M. Williams

Vivian L. Williams

 

Spring 1921

Eugene G.  Brandon Sr.

Eugene S. Callandar Sr.

J. Daley

H. B. Duncan

J. Morrow

Milton N. Smalls

 

February 22, 1922

Carl Granger

William M. Patterson

George W. Reed

Gerald H. Seon

 

Fall 1922

Lisle C. Carter

Conrad A. Edwards

Lewis H. Fairclough

W. A. Holmes

P. E. Mayberry

Earl A. Williams

 

December 15, 1923

Wendell P. Alston  

Alexander C. Davis*

Howard Bouchet Day

J. H. Jackson

J. G. Johnson

Harold H. Kennedy

Noah E. McMurren

Walker Simmons* 

 

1924

Arthur Boatswain

M. A. Carter*

Emerson Sherman*

E. E. Utterback*

Hillis Walters 

 

1925

M. A. Casnes

Sidney T. Christian

F. Reginald Grant

Al McNicholas Jr.

Nathan Nunez

 

May 15, 1926

Alexander R. Bolden

Andrew M. Burris

Moses M. De

Chauncey M. Hooper

Robert E. Payne

Leon W. Scott

 

May 15, 1926

Earl A. Anderson*

J. H. Barrett*

Henry Bass*

George N. Booker*

Thomas T. Greene*

Walter Jackson*

 

1928

Howard Bell*

Horace Bryant*

James N. Clark*

W. A. Cooper

Rudolph Foster*

James D. Harris*

Charles Harrison*  

Hubert M. Jackson*

Herman L. James*

E. H. Lawrence*

Jack Lee* 

W. A. Rice*

 

January 5, 1929

Roland Cunningham

John Rozier Hansborough*

Clarence Lee

Maynard Townes

 

April 1930

 Kenneth Bailey

Arthur Bolden

Clark S. Brown

Cornelius L. Davis

Edward T. Graham

Ralph W. Green

Reddy Hilliard

Ray Howard

William B. Johnson

Richard C. Kennard

John C. Lord Jr.

Percy C. Marks

Irving H. Seldon

Alva Wilson

 

November 14, 1931

1. Donald D. Adams

2. Gordon T. Croques

3. Grant Reynolds

 

February 7, 1933

1. William Webb

 

November 17, 1933

Philip M. Jones

Alston McNichols

Welford T. Wilson

 

December 8, 1934

Harold O. Basden Jr.

Seyton G. Bentham

Louis E. Burnham

Charles M. Hanson Jr.

Richard F. Jones

Kermit C. King

Howard O. Reckling

Kenneth L. Shorter

Wilton H. Simpson

Lawrence E. Taylor

 

April 4, 1936

George M. Dannelly

William W. Edmonson

Roland K. Fortune

Hubert Gaston Jr.

Ashton C. Kitchens

Thomas H. Madison

 

February 7, 1938

Clifford L. Alexander Sr.

Clifford S. Bourne Jr.

Arthur L. Branwell

Henry H. Butler

Jerome H. Fraser

George E. Meares

Joseph A. Moon

Woodrow W. Smith

Theodore S. Strokien

 

October 28, 1939

Stanton H. Craig

Neslie D. Gunthrope

George W. Jones

Oziel L. Mitchell

Clyde E. Spruill

William A. Traynham

Vivian McKinley Wiles

 

April 6, 1941

John H. Boxill

Daniel M. Johnson

Thomas F. Johnson

Madison S. Jones Jr.

Franklin N. Nicholas

Claude V. Phillips

 

December 30, 1943

Charles L. Mitchell

 

July 21, 1945

Herman F. Lucas

James H. Sampson

 

December 22,1946

Preston Grimsley

Henry W. Thomas

James R. Webb Jr.

Noah M. Webb

 

May 29, 1947

Forrest L. Blount Jr.

Frederick N. Burgess

Leonard E. Dickerson

Clarence J. Fields

Harold T. Holloway

James W. Lowe

Thomas K. Minter

Theodore R. Moses

Gilbert B. Rivers

Wesley G. Slocum

Charles L. Speas

Luther A. Thomas III

 

July 26, 1947

James F. Foxx Sr.

Alwyn H. Granady

James A. Harris

John B. Henderson

John A. S. Johnson

William S. McClure

Kenneth S. Powell Sr.

Arthur G. Rush Jr.

George L. Starks

 

June 12, 1948

Eugene J. Gadsen

Ronald A. LaRoche

Hugh V. McKay

Charles M. Powell

Arthur P. Saunders

 

July 23, 1949

Howard E. Hedgeman

Calvin W. Marshall

Gordon A. Rowe Sr.

Ferdinand A. Samuel

Julius S. Scott

Ronald W. Searcy

 

July 1, 1950

Anthony L. Ballard

Paul V. Blue

Alfred Davis

John L. Flourney

Eugene G. Goddard

Jeff L. Greenup

Ivan Habersham

Charles W. Herndon

Joseph R. Jackson

Franklin E. Jones

Napoleon D. Kaiser

Walter J. Lawrence

Rufflin A. McGhee

 

October 23, 1951

Rodell F. Roberts

Samuel M. Clements

James W. Thomas

Hugh W. Willoughby

Leonard H. Willoughby

 

April 27, 1953

Elliot B. Bourne

Leonard E. Bourne

Thomas H. Hyatt Jr.

 

November 23, 1954

1. William O. Blake

2. Quentin E. Fletcher

3. Carlyle G. Varlock

4. Robert E. Addison

5. Alfred J. R. Browne Jr.

6. Edward A. Gibbs

 

September 19, 1964

1. William F. Ellis

 

July 10, 1965

1. Donald E. Coverdale

2. Raymond T. Ivey

3. Richard B. Lowe III

 

April 16, 1966

1. Charles A. Coverdale

2. Lewis Clarke

3. Norris Larrymore

 

November 11, 1966

1. Henry D. Biggart

2. Ronald E. Jones

3. Clarence Sprueill

4. Howard E. Thompson Jr.

5. Samuel T. Garretson

 

February 17, 1968

1. Benjamin W. Scott

2. Milton D. Stroud

3. Robert M. Hoyte

4. Russell D. Gould

5. Lance H. Wilson

6. Bruce A. Williams Jr.

 

November 2, 1968

1. Charles Green Jr.

2. Earl N. Brown Jr.

3. Clarence Berry

 

July 26, 1969

1. Douglas L. Hollis

2. Vaughn E. Coverdale

3. Spencer J. Pompey

4. Richard G. Boddie

 

May 12, 1972

1. Calvin L. Hewitt Jr.

2. Gerald G. Wright

3. John K. Whitfield III

4. Kenneth M. Davis

5. Jasper E. Hardy

 

July 13, 1973

1. Herbert J. Dunmore Jr.

2. David R. Wilson

 

July 26, 1974

1. Byron C. Howard Jr.

2. Ronald A. Spence

3. James C. Crawford Jr.

 

May 23, 1975

Anthony Bolden

Mitchell L. Davie

Alrick D. Davis

Roosevelt Greene

Earl Haugabrook

Walter C. Morris Jr.

Joseph B. Singleton

Clarence M. Thornhill

Michael L. Tullis

Frank C. Walters

 

January 29, 1976

1. Slater S. Blige

2. Kever Conyers Jr.

3. Carl W. Morgan

4. Paul A. Dominique

5. Bertrand J. Girigorie Jr.

 

March 12, 1977

1. Keith D. Brown

2. Booker T. Rucker

 

The Five Steps of Transition

July 20, 1979

1. Kenneth D. Crooks

2. Anthony E. Davis

3. Asriel G. Mclain

4. Rodney A. Morrow

5. Ronald A. Murph

 

The 20 Knights of Nubia

June 27, 1981

1. Joseph Montalvo (Omega Chapter)

2. Arnold V. Marshall

3. Morris A. Styron (Omega Chapter)

4. Richard Washington (Omega Chapter)

5. James W. Barclay

6. James Alston

7. Douglas L. James (Omega Chapter)

8. Herbert Garrison

9. Michael A. Goins

10. Douglas K. Addison

11. Michael W. Daniel (Omega Chapter) 

12. Vernard Macbeth

13. David Youngblood

14. Robert E. Gardner (Omega Chapter)

15. Curt L. Walker

16. Gregory Johnson

17. Gregory Bell

18. Marvin L. Thompson

19. Donald L. Speight

20. Edward H. Artis

 

The Sanguineous Six:

Sons of Blood and Thunder

April 2, 1982

1. Roleste James Jr.

2. Todd E. Holt

3. Anthony D. Weeks

4. George Burgos

5. Granville Walker Jr. (Omega Chapter)

6. Donald C. McCarthy

 

The Tenacious Line of Nine

March 27, 1983 (Spring)

1. Philip J. Woods

2. Granville V. Johnson

3. Daroll Pattillo

4. Dean R. Robateau

5. Eric James (Omega Chapter)

6. Gary A. Johnson (Omega Chapter)

7. Jesse A. Raye

8. Keith N. Rocke

9. Eric C. O'Neal

 

F Troop

July 31, 1983 (Summer)

1. Milton A. Tyrrell

2. Benjamin T. Manor

3. Homer D. Smith

4. Anthony G. MacIntosh

5. Anthony A. Smalls

6. Williams A. Davis

7. Augustus G. Jenkins (Omega Chapter)

 

The Still Alive Five

June 30, 1984

1. Niles D. Stewart

2. Abdul Muizz

3. Marion J. Tucker III

4. Michael Toppings (Omega Chapter)

 

The Fortuitous Philanthropic Tribe of Five 

March 28, 1986

1. Darren Fails

2. Derek V. Longshore

3. James A. Jones Jr.

4. Noel M. Baker

5. Christopher A. Ambrose

 

The Sagacious Six: Sons of Destiny

March (FRIDAY the 13th) 1987

1. Nigel E. Bowman

2. Maurice A. Francis

3. James D. Edmonds III

4. Eugene L. Montague (Omega Chapter)

5. Darrell J. Hampton (Omega Chapter)

6. Roy C. Castro

 

Armageddon: 5 Deep, "To Hell and Back"

September 7, 1991

1. Tony D. Curtis

2. Lewis Anderson

3. Richard M. Pierre

4. Howard A. Henry

5. Samuel I. Ryan

 

The Never Satisfied Adamantium Five

April 15, 1995

1. Bryant Rock

2. Warren C. Dews Jr.

3. Erik D. Wright

4. Trevor A. Brooks

5. Shawn D. Edmonds

 

The 36 Chambers to Omega

March 29, 1997

1. Daron L. Nesmith

 

3 Apocalyptic Warriors of the New Millennium

October 9, 2004 (Fall)

1.Gavin Evans

2. Diomenes 'Alex' Oviedo

3. Ruben Edouard Jr.

 

The Defiant One 

March 25, 2006

1. Joshua Wilson

 

The Lone Traveler 

June 02, 2007

1. Charles F. Coleman Jr.

 

Twin Mercenaries of Omega

December 13th, 2008 (Fall)

1. Brandon A. Bryson

2. Jay V. Obaze
 

The 4 Essentials 

April 3rd, 2010

1. Justin H. Tucker

2. Rowland Beoku-Betts

3. Ernest M. Pierre-Louis Jr.

4. Barry John

 

Back to the Future, "Journey to Destiny"

April 11th, 2015

1. Matthew J. Middleton

PLEASE FORGIVE US FOR ANY BROTHERS NAMES THAT MAY BE MISSING*